FOR RELEASE
Contact: Janie Sheng (202) 245-0221
04/16/2008 (Wednesday)
No. 08-12


FedRelay 1 (800) 877-8339
www.stb.gov



PUBLIC & MEDIA ADVISORY: SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD ISSUES REVISED SPEAKERS’ LIST FOR APRIL 24-25 HEARING ON RAILROADS’ COMMON CARRIER OBLIGATION


The Surface Transportation Board (Board) yesterday announced the issuance of a revised speakers’ list for the Board’s April 24-25, 2008 public hearing in the proceeding entitled Common Carrier Obligation of Railroads, STB Ex Parte No. 677. This list replaces the original list of speakers provided in the Board’s April 3 decision.


The Board’s public hearing will begin at 9:00 a.m. on both Thursday, April 24, and Friday, April 25, 2008. The hearing will be held in the Board’s Hearing Room on the 1st Floor of the agency’s headquarters at Patriots Plaza, 395 E Street, S.W., Washington, D.C.


The Board provided its revised speakers’ list yesterday, April 15, in its decision in STB Ex Parte No. 677. That schedule is available for viewing and downloading, via the agency’s Web site at http://www.stb.dot.gov, under “E-Library,” then under “Decisions & Notices,” beneath the date “4/15/08.” A copy of the revised schedule is attached and replaces the schedule issued in Surface Transportation Board “News” release #08-08 issued April 3, 2008.


###

ATTACHMENT (speakers’ list)
___________________________
Attachment

STB Ex Parte No. 677
Common Carrier Obligation of Railroads
REVISED (as of April 15, 2008) SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES


APRIL 24, 2008

Party / Speaker / Time Allotted (minutes)

Panel I: Members of Congress and Guests
The Honorable Ron Wyden, U.S. Senate / 20
The Honorable Gordon Smith, U.S. Senate / 20
The Honorable Peter A. DeFazio, U.S. House of Representatives / 20
Coos-Siskiyou Shippers Coalition, Allyn C. Ford / 10

Panel II: Freight Railroads
BNSF Railway Company / Richard E. Weicher / 10
Union Pacific Railroad Company / J. Michael Hemmer / 10
Kansas City Southern Railway Company / David C. Reeves / 10

Panel III: State Government Interests
Washington State Department of Transportation / Scott L. Witt / 15
National Association of State Departments of Agriculture / Roger Johnson / 15
North Dakota Public Service Commission / William W. Binek / 15

Panel IV-A: State Governments, Grain Shippers and Agricultural Interests
State of Montana / The Honorable Mike McGrath or The Honorable Jim Lynch / 10
Idaho Wheat Commission, et al. / Terry C. Whiteside / 10
National Grain and Feed Association / Kendell W. Keith or Dan Mack / 15
North Dakota Grain Dealers Association / Steven D. Strege / 10
Ag Processing Inc. / Terry J. Voss / 10
Frank Bros. Feed & Grain Co. / John M. Frank / 10

Panel IV-B: Chemical Shipper Associations
American Chemistry Council / Jack N. Gerard / 15
The Chlorine Institute, Inc. / Arthur Dungan and Paul Donovan / 10
The Fertilizer Institute / Bob Felgenhauer / 10

Panel IV-C: Chemical Shippers
Dow Chemical Company / Cindy Elliott / 10
Calabrian Corporation / Charles E. Cogliandro / 10
DuPont Company / Gary W. Spitzer / 10

Panel IV-D: Chemical Shippers
US Magnesium LLC / Howard I. Kaplan / 10
Total Petrochemicals USA, Inc. / Bernard Claude / 10
Occidental Chemical Corporation / Robin A. Burns / 10
Olin Chlor-Alkali Products / John McIntosh / 10

Panel IV-E: Associations
The National Industrial Transportation League /Doug Kratzberg, Nicholas DiMichael /10


APRIL 25, 2008

Panel I: Freight Railroads
CSX Transportation, Inc. / John M. Gibson / 10
Norfolk Southern Corporation / James A. Hixon / 10
Association of American Railroads / Edward R. Hamberger and Lou Warchot / 15

Panel II: Short Line and Regional Railroads
American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association / Richard F. Timmons, Keith T. Borman / 10
RailAmerica, Inc. / Paul Lundberg / 10
Chicago SouthShore & South Bend Railroad Co. / Henry B. Lampe / 10
CNJ Rail Corporation / Eric S. Strohmeyer / 10

Panel III: Coal Shippers and Utilities
Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation / Steve Sharp / 10
Concerned Captive Coal Shippers / C. Michael Loftus and Andrew B. Kolesar III / 10
Edison Electric Institute / To Be Determined and Michael F. McBride / 15
Western Coal Traffic League / Peter A. Pfohl / 5

Panel IV: Labor
United Transportation Union-General Committee of Adjustment / To Be Determined / 5

Panel V: Other Interests
Clean Earth of North Jersey, Inc. / Robert P. Fixter / 10
Slaughter Company / Benjamin B. Slaughter / 10
Highroad Consulting, Ltd. / Sandra Dearden / 10
Evraz Claymont Steel / Daniel R. Kloss / 10
Raymond Tylicki / 10



###

This page has been accessed 27514 times since 04/16/2008 10:05 AM