SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
    Decision Information

Docket Number:  
EP_754_0

Case Title:  
OVERSIGHT HEARING ON DEMURRAGE AND ACCESSORIAL CHARGES

Decision Type:  
Decision

Deciding Body:  
Director Of Proceedings

    Decision Summary

Decision Notes:  
DECISION PROVIDED NOTICE OF AN UPDATED SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES AND ALLOTMENT OF TIME FOR EACH PARTY AS SET FORTH IN THE APPENEDIX.

    Decision Attachments


20 KB

Approximate download time at 28.8 kb: 29 Seconds

Note:
If you do not have Acrobat Reader, or if you have problems reading our files with your current version of Acrobat Reader, the latest version of Acrobat Reader is available free at www.adobe.com.

    Full Text of Decision

47005 SERVICE DATE – LATE RELEASE MAY 9, 2019

DO

 

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

 

Docket No. EP 754

 

OVERSIGHT HEARING ON DEMURRAGE AND ACCESSORIAL CHARGES

 

Decided: May 9, 2019

 

By decision served on April 8, 2019, the Board announced a public hearing on railroad demurrage and accessorial charges. The hearing will be held on May 22 and May 23, 2019, beginning each day at 9:30 a.m., in the Main Hearing Room (Room 101) of the U.S. International Trade Commission, located at 500 E Street, S.W., Washington, DC, near the Board’s headquarters building. On May 3, 2018, the Board announced a schedule of appearances and information on hearing procedures and logistics.

 

This decision provides an updated schedule of appearances and allotment of time for each party, as set forth in the Appendix. Additionally, the Board announces that the hearing will be recorded, and the video will be available after the hearing. However, the hearing will not be livestreamed.

 

Please refer to the May 3, 2018 decision served in this proceeding for additional information on hearing procedures and logistics.

 

It is ordered:

 

1. Time for presenting at the hearing is allotted as reflected in the Appendix to this decision.

 

2. This decision is effective on its service date.

 

By the Board, Allison C. Davis, Acting Director, Office of Proceedings.


 

SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22, 2019 (COMMENCING AT 9:30 A.M.)

 

Party Time Allotted

 

Panel I

 

Bunge North America 15 minutes

         Terry McDermott, Director – Supply Chain

 

Consolidated Scrap Resources, Inc. 10 minutes

         Ben Abrams, President and CEO

 

Kinder Morgan Terminals 15 minutes

         Joshua Etzel, Vice President Operations – Northern Area

 

Olin Corporation 15 minutes

         Frank Chirumbole, Vice President of

Global Integrated Supply Chain

 

Panel II

 

CSX Transportation, Inc. 10 minutes

         Arthur Adams, Vice President – Sales and Customer Engagement

         John Patelli, Head of Regulatory and Federal Affairs,

Associate General Counsel

 

Norfolk Southern Railway Company 15 minutes

         Alan Shaw, Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

         Ed Elkins, Vice President Industrial Products

Union Pacific Railroad Company 20 minutes

         Kenny Rocker, Executive Vice President, Marketing and Sales

Panel III

 

Brainerd Chemical Company, Inc. 5 minutes

         Mathew A. Brainerd, Chairman

 

Cargill, Inc. 10 minutes

         Brad Hildebrand, Vice President – Global Rail and Barge Lead

 

International Paper 10 minutes

         Jeanne Sebring, Director of Logistics, NA (Retired)

 

MillerCoors 10 minutes

         David Burchett, Senior Category Director –

Transportation and Logistics

 

Packaging Corporation of America 10 minutes

         Ross Corthell, Director of Transportation

 

Private Railcar Food and Beverage Association 10 minutes

         Herman J. Haksteen, President

Panel IV

 

Federal Maritime Commission 5 minutes

         Commissioner Rebecca Dye

 

Panel V

 

Anderson-DuBose Company 5 minutes

         Michael Boddy, Chief Operating Officer

 

Lhoist North America 5 minutes

         Ray Neff, Logistics Manager for Lhoist North

America – Minerals Division

 

MHW Group 5 minutes

         Marvin H. Weiner, Chairman and President

 

Palmer Logistics 5 minutes

         Brett M. Mears, President

 

The Shippers Warehouse Co, Inc. (d/b/a The Shippers Group) 5 minutes

         Ken B. Johnson

 

Panel VI

 

Agricultural Retailers Association 5 minutes

         Richard D. Gupton, Senior Vice President, Public Policy

and Counsel

 

Ag Processing, Inc. 15 minutes

         Gregory Twist, Senior Vice President – Transportation

 

Corn Refiners Association 15 minutes

         John Bode, President and CEO

         Jeffrey Moreno and Jason Tutrone, Counsel (Thompson Hine LLP)

 

National Grain and Feed Association 20 minutes

         Randall C. Gordon, President and CEO

         Tom Wilcox, Transportation Counsel and Principal

(GKG Law PC)

 

Panel VII

 

Canadian National Railway Company 10 minutes

         Derek Taylor, Vice President, Southern Region

         Keith Courtoreille, Senior Manager, Service Delivery

         Kathy Gainey, Counsel, United States Regulatory Affairs

 

Kansas City Southern Railway Company 10 minutes

         Mike Naatz, Executive Vice President and

Chief Marketing Officer

 

Panel VIII

 

American Chemistry Council 15 minutes

         Jeffrey Sloan, Senior Director, Regulatory and

Technical Affairs

 

Auriga Polymers Inc. 10 minutes

         Barbara Hagler, Logistics Manager

         John Fields, Logistics Manager

 

Brunk Plastic Services 15 minutes

         Larry Berkowski, President and Chief Executive Officer

 

Diversified CPC International, Inc. 10 minutes

         Sandra J. Dearden, Executive Consultant for

Highroad Consulting, Ltd.

         Chad Rainey, Plant Manager – Petal, MS

 

National Industrial Transportation League 10 minutes

         Bruce Ridley, Chairman of the Board and Vice President,

Environmental Health and Safety and Operational Services

for Packaging Corporation of America

         Karyn Booth, Counsel (Thompson Hine LLP)

 

The Fertilizer Institute 15 minutes

         Justin Louchheim, Director, Government Affairs

         Jeffrey Moreno and Jason Tutrone, Counsel (Thompson Hine LLP)


 

THURSDAY, MAY 23, 2018 (COMMENCING AT 9:30 A.M.)

 

 

Party Time Allotted

 

Panel IX

 

Barilla America, Inc. 20 minutes

         Sandra Dearden, Executive Consultant for Highroad

Consulting, Ltd.

         Larry Covington, Plant Director – Ames

 

U.S. Clay Producers Traffic Association, Inc. 5 minutes

         Adolfo A. Blassino, President

 

Normerica 5 minutes

         Adam Manna, General Counsel

 

SA Recycling 10 minutes

         Bobby Triesch, Vice President and Regional General

Manager

 

Panel X

 

International Warehouse Logistics Association 15 minutes

         Steve DeHaan, President and Chief Executive Officer

 

International Liquid Terminals Association 10 minutes

         Kathryn Clay, Ph.D., President

 

International Association of Refrigerated Warehouses 5 minutes

         Lowell Randel, Vice President, Government and Legal Affairs

 

Panel XI

 

BNSF Railway Company 10 minutes

         Jill K. Mulligan, Vice President and General Counsel

 

Canadian Pacific Railway Company 10 minutes

         Pam Arpin, Assistant Vice President – Customer

and Corporate Services

Panel XII

 

Western Coal Traffic League 10 minutes

         Bette Whalen, President

 

National Coal Transportation Association 5 minutes

         John Ward, Executive Director

 

PBF Energy 10 minutes

         Kent Avery, Vice President – Commercial

Freight Rail Customer Alliance, Arizona Electric Power Cooperative 5 minutes

         Emily Regis, Fuel Resource Administrator, Arizona Electric

Power Cooperative and Vice President, Freight Rail Customer

Alliance